CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G89936

Mr. John McLeod
Micro Thermal Systems (Manufacturing) Ltd.
Stomatex House, Bodmin Business Park
Launceston Road
Cornwall, PL31 2AR
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a power suit from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. McLeod:

In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, a Men’s Power Suit Vest and Shorts, are resistance power training garments constructed of cellular neoprene rubber covered with knit man made fiber fabric on both sides. The vest is sleeveless and features oversize armholes, full front zipper closure and adjustable drawstring for support. The shorts feature a reinforced front seam and adjustable web belt for support. Both garments contain compartments on the inside for the placement of weights.

The applicable subheading for the Men’s Power Suit Vest will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Other: Other: Men's or boys'.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Men’s Power Suit Shorts will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Men's or boys'.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division